Home / savage 20 gauge slug gun / dpsi.ac.in

dpsi.ac.in - savage 20 gauge slug gun



ASSET
CLASS 8
1st May
|Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|0.06 + 0.06 + 0.06 + ... = 0.6 |
| |
|How many 0.06s need to be added up to get 0.6? |
| |
|A. 6 |
|B. 10 |
|C. 60 |
|D. 100 |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | English |
| |
|Choose the correct option that can complete the given sentences, for questions 45 and 46. |
| |
|The ball came crashing through the window, hit the mirror on the wall and then bounced the teacup off the table on to the floor. |
|Uncle Vinu rushed out of the kitchen, shouting, apron in hand. We expected him to ______, but he yelled ''Great shot, great shot'' , |
|thumping me on the shoulder. |
|A. hit the spot |
|B. hit the road |
| |
|C. hit the roof |
|D. hit the sack |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : C |


2nd May
|Class 8 | Science |
| |
|See the figure below. Two trains P and Q and a car are moving along parallel paths. Train Q is moving northwards but the directions |
|of train P and the car are not known. All are moving at constant speeds. |
|[pic] |
|To a passenger in train Q it appears that train P is moving backwards at a speed of 20 km/h, while the car is moving backwards at a |
|speed of 180 km/h. If the speed of the fastest train is 120 km/h, what is the speed and direction of the car? |
| |
|A. 60 km/h southward |
|B. 60 km/h northward |
|C. 40 km/h southward |
|D. 40 km/h northward |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|0.06 + 0.06 + 0.06 + ... = 0.6 |
| |
|How many 0.06s need to be added up to get 0.6? |
|A. 6 |
|B. 10 |
| |
|C. 60 |
|D. 100 |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : B |


3rd May
|Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|In a Maths test taken by 35 students, the average score of 15 girls is 10 and that of 20 boys is also 10. Which of the following CAN |
|be calculated based on the data we have? |
| |
|A. the highest score in the class |
|B. the lowest score among the boys |
|C. the sum of the scores of the whole class |
|D. all the above can be calculated |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Science |
| |
|See the figure below. Two trains P and Q and a car are moving along parallel paths. Train Q is moving northwards but the directions |
|of train P and the car are not known. All are moving at constant speeds. |
|[pic] |
|To a passenger in train Q it appears that train P is moving backwards at a speed of 20 km/h, while the car is moving backwards at a |
|speed of 180 km/h. If the speed of the fastest train is 120 km/h, what is the speed and direction of the car? |
|A. 60 km/h southward |
|B. 60 km/h northward |
| |
|C. 40 km/h southward |
|D. 40 km/h northward |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : A |


4th May
|Class 8 | Science |
| |
|The cross section of a flower is shown below. Which letter correctly represents the part of the flower where the pollen grains are |
|transferred? |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
| |
|A. A |
|B. B |
|C. C |
|D. D |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|In a Maths test taken by 35 students, the average score of 15 girls is 10 and that of 20 boys is also 10. Which of the following CAN |
|be calculated based on the data we have? |
|A. the highest score in the class |
|B. the lowest score among the boys |
| |
|C. the sum of the scores of the whole class |
|D. all the above can be calculated |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : C |


5th May
|Class 8 | Social Studies |
| |
|Which of these months is the official year-ending for all financial institutions of the country, including banks? |
| |
|A. January |
|B. October |
|C. March |
|D. December |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Science |
| |
|The cross section of a flower is shown below. Which letter correctly represents the part of the flower where the pollen grains are |
|transferred? |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|A. A |
|B. B |
| |
|C. C |
|D. D |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : A |


7th May
|Class 8 | English |
| |
|Here are two words, 'SALVE' AND 'SAVAGE'. |
| |
|By taking 'L' from 'SALVE' and inserting it correctly into 'SAVAGE', we get two new words 'SAVE' and 'SALVAGE' which mean the same. |
| |
|Using this clue, identify the word pair which can be made into SYNONYMS by removing one letter from the first word and inserting it |
|into the second one. |
| |
| |
|A. SASH and CUTE |
|B. SIZE and GRIPS |
|C. BINDS and TIES |
|D. CRATES and PRIES |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Saturday's Question | Class 8 | Social Studies |
| |
|Which of these months is the official year-ending for all financial institutions of the country, including banks? |
|A. January |
|B. October |
| |
|C. March |
|D. December |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : C |


8th May
|Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|Digital displays are often made using 7-segment Light Emitting Diodes (LED's) like the one shown on the left: |
|[pic] |
|Depending on which of the seven 'segments' called a, b, c .. g gets power, different numbers or letters are displayed. For example, |
|if segments a, b, d, e and g are lit, the number 2 is displayed (shown above, right side figure). Study the above figures carefully |
|and answer questions 39 and 40. |
|The number of LIT segments in 1 is 2. In 2, the number of lit segments is 5. Thus the INCREASE in the number of lit segments is 3. |
|Between which two numbers does the number of lit segments INCREASE THE MOST? |
|[pic] |
| |
|A. 0 and 1 |
|B. 1 and 2 |
|C. 4 and 5 |
|D. 7 and 8 |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | English |
| |
|Here are two words, 'SALVE' AND 'SAVAGE'. |
| |
|By taking 'L' from 'SALVE' and inserting it correctly into 'SAVAGE', we get two new words 'SAVE' and 'SALVAGE' which mean the same. |
| |
|Using this clue, identify the word pair which can be made into SYNONYMS by removing one letter from the first word and inserting it |
|into the second one. |
| |
|A. SASH and CUTE |
|B. SIZE and GRIPS |
| |
|C. BINDS and TIES |
|D. CRATES and PRIES |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : D |


9th May
|Class 8 | Science |
| |
|The gas present in maximum and almost same quantity in both inhaled and exhaled air is: |
| |
|A. Nitrogen |
|B. Oxygen |
|C. Carbon dioxide |
|D. Water vapour |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|Digital displays are often made using 7-segment Light Emitting Diodes (LED's) like the one shown on the left: |
|[pic] |
|Depending on which of the seven 'segments' called a, b, c .. g gets power, different numbers or letters are displayed. For example, |
|if segments a, b, d, e and g are lit, the number 2 is displayed (shown above, right side figure). Study the above figures carefully |
|and answer questions 39 and 40. |
|The number of LIT segments in 1 is 2. In 2, the number of lit segments is 5. Thus the INCREASE in the number of lit segments is 3. |
|Between which two numbers does the number of lit segments INCREASE THE MOST? |
|[pic] |
|A. 0 and 1 |
|B. 1 and 2 |
| |
|C. 4 and 5 |
|D. 7 and 8 |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : D |


10th May
|Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|If [pic]= 55 what is [pic]? |
| |
|A. 11 |
|B. {frac(1/11)} |
|C. 275 |
|D. {frac(1/275)} |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Science |
| |
|The gas present in maximum and almost same quantity in both inhaled and exhaled air is: |
|A. Nitrogen |
|B. Oxygen |
| |
|C. Carbon dioxide |
|D. Water vapour |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : A |


11th MAY
|Class 8 | Science |
| |
|Here is the picture of an aircraft, with the forces working on it shown. |
|Identify the force that corresponds to the question mark. |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|A. Buoyancy |
|B. Atmospheric pressure |
|C. Gravity |
|D. Density |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|If [pic]= 55 what is [pic]? |
|A. 11 |
|B. {frac(1/11)} |
| |
|C. 275 |
|D. {frac(1/275)} |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : A |


12th May
|Class 8 | Social Studies |
| |
|The collage shown here is for a tourism promotion campaign called ‘Incredible India'. |
|[pic] |
| |
|Which of these captions would justify this collage? |
| |
| |
| |
|A. 'Naturally Nepal - Once Is Not Enough' |
|B. 'Karntaka - India's Theatre of Inspiration' |
|C. 'Northeast India - Paradise Unexplored' |
|D. 'Andhra Pradesh - The Kohinoor of India' |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Science |
| |
|Here is the picture of an aircraft, with the forces working on it shown. |
|Identify the force that corresponds to the question mark. |
| |
|[pic] |
|A. Buoyancy |
|B. Atmospheric pressure |
| |
|C. Gravity |
|D. Density |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : C |


14th May
|Class 8 | English |
| |
|‘‘Who has created this beautiful painting?''The Passive form of this sentence is (choose the BEST answer): |
| |
|A. By whom is this beautiful painting created? |
|B. This beautiful painting had been created by whom? |
|C. For who is this beautiful painting being created? |
|D. By whom has this beautiful painting been created? |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Saturday's Question | Class 8 | Social Studies |
| |
|The collage shown here is for a tourism promotion campaign called ‘Incredible India'. |
|[pic] |
| |
|Which of these captions would justify this collage? |
| |
| |
|A. 'Naturally Nepal - Once Is Not Enough' |
|B. 'Karntaka - India's Theatre of Inspiration' |
| |
|C. 'Northeast India - Paradise Unexplored' |
|D. 'Andhra Pradesh - The Kohinoor of India' |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : C |


15th May
|Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|n! is defined as the product of the first n natural numbers. For example, 4! = 1 x 2 x 3 x 4 = 24. What is |
|[pic]? |
| |
|A. 40320 |
|B. 720 |
|C. 56 |
|D. 8 |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | English |
| |
|‘‘Who has created this beautiful painting?''The Passive form of this sentence is (choose the BEST answer): |
|A. By whom is this beautiful painting created? |
|B. This beautiful painting had been created by whom? |
| |
|C. For who is this beautiful painting being created? |
|D. By whom has this beautiful painting been created? |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : D |


16th May
|Class 8 | Science |
| |
|A vessel has about 30 ml of water. Which of these will allow the volume to be measured most precisely? |
| |
|A. A 100 ml graduated cylinder having 1 ml increments. |
|B. A 100 ml graduated cylinder having 0.5 ml increments. |
|C. A 50 ml graduated cylinder having 1 ml increments. |
|D. A 200 ml graduated cylinder graduated in 5 ml increments. |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|n! is defined as the product of the first n natural numbers. For example, 4! = 1 x 2 x 3 x 4 = 24. What is |
|[pic]? |
|A. 40320 |
|B. 720 |
| |
|C. 56 |
|D. 8 |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : C |









17th May
|Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|If the above figure is turned by 270o in an ANTICLOCKWISE direction, which of these would be the result? |
|A. [pic] |
|B. [pic] |
| |
|C. [pic] |
|D. [pic] |
| |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Science |
| |
|A vessel has about 30 ml of water. Which of these will allow the volume to be measured most precisely? |
|A. A 100 ml graduated cylinder having 1 ml increments. |
|B. A 100 ml graduated cylinder having 0.5 ml increments. |
| |
|C. A 50 ml graduated cylinder having 1 ml increments. |
|D. A 200 ml graduated cylinder graduated in 5 ml increments. |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : B |


18th May
|Class 8 | Science |
| |
|Anthrax is a type of fever caused by bacteria in all warm-blooded animals. From the list below, choose the one animal that cannot be |
|affected by anthrax. |
| |
|A. Cow |
|B. Goat |
|C. Polar bear |
|D. Crocodile |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|If the above figure is turned by 270o in an ANTICLOCKWISE direction, which of these would be the result? |
|A. [pic] |
|B. [pic] |
| |
|C. [pic] |
|D. [pic] |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : A |


19th May
|Class 8 | Social Studies |
| |
|One of the most successful stories of wildlife conservation in India is that of the Indian Rhino, which almost went extinct at the |
|beginning of the 20th century. Today there are about 1700 rhinos in the Kaziranga National Park in Assam! |
| |
|Which of the following was probably a critical step in this conservation plan? |
| |
|A. controlling floods in the Brahmaputra |
|B. growing more grass on the Brahamaputra basin |
|C. controlling mass poaching at Kaziranga |
|D. bringing more tourists to Kaziranga |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Science |
| |
|Anthrax is a type of fever caused by bacteria in all warm-blooded animals. From the list below, choose the one animal that cannot be |
|affected by anthrax. |
|A. Cow |
|B. Goat |
| |
|C. Polar bear |
|D. Crocodile |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : D |


21st May
|Class 8 | English |
| |
|'The jasmine is one of the most fragrant flowers.' This can be correctly rewritten as.. |
| |
|A. No other flower is fragrant like the jasmine. |
|B. None of the other flowers are as fragrant as the jasmine. |
|C. The jasmine is more fragrant than any other flower. |
|D. The jasmine is more fragrant than most other flowers. |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Saturday's Question | Class 8 | Social Studies |
| |
|One of the most successful stories of wildlife conservation in India is that of the Indian Rhino, which almost went extinct at the |
|beginning of the 20th century. Today there are about 1700 rhinos in the Kaziranga National Park in Assam! |
| |
|Which of the following was probably a critical step in this conservation plan? |
|A. controlling floods in the Brahmaputra |
|B. growing more grass on the Brahamaputra basin |
| |
|C. controlling mass poaching at Kaziranga |
|D. bringing more tourists to Kaziranga |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : C |


22nd May
|Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|Nimisha wants to draw a wheel like the one shown. Each shaded part of the wheel should be one third of each unshaded part. |
|[pic] |
|What should be the degree |
|measure of the angle formed |
|at the centre by each shaded part? |
| |
|A. 22.5 o |
|B. 20 o |
|C. 25 o |
|D. 30 o |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | English |
| |
|'The jasmine is one of the most fragrant flowers.' This can be correctly rewritten as.. |
|A. No other flower is fragrant like the jasmine. |
|B. None of the other flowers are as fragrant as the jasmine. |
| |
|C. The jasmine is more fragrant than any other flower. |
|D. The jasmine is more fragrant than most other flowers. |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : D |


23rd May
|Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|Nimisha wants to draw a wheel like the one shown. Each shaded part of the wheel should be one third of each unshaded part. |
|[pic] |
|What should be the degree |
|measure of the angle formed |
|at the centre by each shaded part? |
| |
|A. 22.5 o |
|B. 20 o |
|C. 25 o |
|D. 30 o |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | English |
| |
|'The jasmine is one of the most fragrant flowers.' This can be correctly rewritten as.. |
|A. No other flower is fragrant like the jasmine. |
|B. None of the other flowers are as fragrant as the jasmine. |
| |
|C. The jasmine is more fragrant than any other flower. |
|D. The jasmine is more fragrant than most other flowers. |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : D |


24th May
|Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|c and d are two integers. Which of the following MUST BE TRUE if (-3d) ÷ c is to be a rational number? |
| |
|A. d should be a positive number. |
|B. d and c should be of opposite signs. |
|C. d should be completely divisible by c. |
|D. c should not be 0. |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Science |
| |
|In the working of which of these is air resistance desirable and important? |
|A. superfast trains |
|B. parachutes |
| |
|C. pendulums |
|D. fighter aeroplanes |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : B |


25th May
|Class 8 | Science |
| |
|Ethanol has a chemical formula C2H5OH and sugar has a chemical formula C6H12O6. The individual components in both the substances are |
|carbon, hydrogen and oxygen. Yet, they are two different compounds. What is the reason for this? |
| |
|A. They are different physical forms of the same substance. |
|B. One of them is actually a mixture. |
|C. One is liquid and the other is a solid. |
|D. The individual components combine in a different ratio. |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|c and d are two integers. Which of the following MUST BE TRUE if (-3d) ÷ c is to be a rational number? |
|A. d should be a positive number. |
|B. d and c should be of opposite signs. |
| |
|C. d should be completely divisible by c. |
|D. c should not be 0. |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : D |


26th May
|Class 8 | Social Studies |
| |
|The 1990s witnessed a countrywide agitation against the implementation of reservation policy in the government and public sector jobs|
|as suggested by the Mandal Commission. The reservation was for |
| |
|A. all poor children. |
|B. children of politicians. |
|C. certain backward communities. |
|D. Bangaladeshi refugees. |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Science |
| |
|Ethanol has a chemical formula C2H5OH and sugar has a chemical formula C6H12O6. The individual components in both the substances are |
|carbon, hydrogen and oxygen. Yet, they are two different compounds. What is the reason for this? |
|A. They are different physical forms of the same substance. |
|B. One of them is actually a mixture. |
| |
|C. One is liquid and the other is a solid. |
|D. The individual components combine in a different ratio. |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : D |


28th May
|Class 8 | English |
| |
|Replacing 'too' in the sentence, 'The curd is too sour to eat.' we get: |
| |
|A. The curd is too sour that it cannot be eaten |
|B. The curd is so sour that it can be eaten. |
|C. The curd is very sour for eating. |
|D. The curd is so sour that nobody can eat it. |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Saturday's Question | Class 8 | Social Studies |
| |
|The 1990s witnessed a countrywide agitation against the implementation of reservation policy in the government and public sector jobs|
|as suggested by the Mandal Commission. The reservation was for |
|A. all poor children. |
|B. children of politicians. |
| |
|C. certain backward communities. |
|D. Bangaladeshi refugees. |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : C |


29th May
|Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|Which of the following is NOT a correct way of finding the area of the square frame shown below |
|[pic] |
| |
|A. 52.22 - 47.82 |
|B. 2 x {(52.2 x 2.2) + (47.8 x 2.2)} |
|C. 52.2 x 4.4 x 2 + 47.8 x 4.4 x 2 |
|D. 100 x (52.2 - 47.8) |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | English |
| |
|Replacing 'too' in the sentence, 'The curd is too sour to eat.' we get: |
|A. The curd is too sour that it cannot be eaten |
|B. The curd is so sour that it can be eaten. |
| |
|C. The curd is very sour for eating. |
|D. The curd is so sour that nobody can eat it. |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : D |


30th May
|Class 8 | Science |
| |
|Some thermometers use alcohol instead of mercury. Alcohol is used in thermometers because it |
| |
|A. changes colour with temperature. |
|B. is a clear gas when it evaporates. |
|C. expands and contracts noticeably. |
|D. is a very volatile liquid. |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|Which of the following is NOT a correct way of finding the area of the square frame shown below |
|[pic] |
|A. 52.22 - 47.82 |
|B. 2 x {(52.2 x 2.2) + (47.8 x 2.2)} |
| |
|C. 52.2 x 4.4 x 2 + 47.8 x 4.4 x 2 |
|D. 100 x (52.2 - 47.8) |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : C |


31st May
|Class 8 | Maths |
| |
|What is the area of the shaded part of the square? |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|A. 2a2 - ab |
|B. 4a - ab |
|C. 4a2 - ab |
|D. 2a2 + ab |
| |
|[pic] |
| |
|Yesterday's Question | Class 8 | Science |
| |
|Some thermometers use alcohol instead of mercury. Alcohol is used in thermometers because it |
|A. changes colour with temperature. |
|B. is a clear gas when it evaporates. |
| |
|C. expands and contracts noticeably. |
|D. is a very volatile liquid. |
| |
| |
|Correct Answer : C |

Can I shoot Slugs in my 20 gauge? Yes as long as you use 20 gauge slugs in a solid gun. My 20 gauge pump with slugs was my first deer gun. Yes, so long as you don't have a modified choke, and as long as you buy 20 gague slugs. Double check your shotguns manual to make sure it doesn't say “not for use with slugs”. Slugs are just big bullets in plastic cartridges.